Need help with some Domain setting up.

The place for discussion of hardware, software and mobile apps.
Azealdread
NinjaCrafted
Posts: 177
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2016 3:15 am

Postby Azealdread » Fri Apr 08, 2016 5:50 pm

I just repurchased a domain name recently as it was dirt cheap @_@ but i want that domain name to point to my Minecraft server, I was wondering if anyone would be willing to give me some advice on how to do that with godaddy, i havent messed with domains since 08
Image
User avatar
girlapaloo
MF'n LION-O RIDING A UNICORN
Posts: 912
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2016 2:53 pm

Postby girlapaloo » Fri Apr 08, 2016 6:15 pm

Login to GoDaddy
Click "Manage" button next to Domains
Click "Manage Connection"

From there you should be able to setup your domain forwarding :)
Image
Image
Image
Spoiler: show
Image Image
Azealdread
NinjaCrafted
Posts: 177
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2016 3:15 am

Postby Azealdread » Fri Apr 08, 2016 6:25 pm

Got it! thank you very much <3
Image
User avatar
girlapaloo
MF'n LION-O RIDING A UNICORN
Posts: 912
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2016 2:53 pm

Postby girlapaloo » Fri Apr 08, 2016 6:31 pm

woot woot

My pleasure!
Image
Image
Image
Spoiler: show
Image Image
User avatar
cerrodepedro
Words. I kill them.
Posts: 856
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 10:21 pm
Location: Intermountain West

Postby cerrodepedro » Wed Apr 13, 2016 7:36 pm

You can also get a DDNS setup on your MC server so that every now and then it sends its IP to a server that updates your domain. GoDaddy might already have the functionality.
Once was lost and now am lost; was blind but now I smoke
Image
Image
Azealdread
NinjaCrafted
Posts: 177
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2016 3:15 am

Postby Azealdread » Thu Apr 14, 2016 12:56 am

What would be the benefit of this?
Image
User avatar
cerrodepedro
Words. I kill them.
Posts: 856
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 10:21 pm
Location: Intermountain West

Postby cerrodepedro » Thu Apr 14, 2016 2:11 am

Makes your domain update automagically if the IP changes
Once was lost and now am lost; was blind but now I smoke
Image
Image
Azealdread
NinjaCrafted
Posts: 177
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2016 3:15 am

Postby Azealdread » Thu Apr 14, 2016 2:20 am

I have the Ip set to static at the moment, since i am hosting it on my home computer, for testing purposes.
Image

Return to “Tech, Software & Apps”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests